21th Annual Art Show 2010

October 22-24, 2010

Resurrection Catholic Church

15353 Moneta Road (Route 122) Moneta, VA


About the Show

  • 73 artists exhibited
  • 165 entries were featured
  • Student artists entered 8 paintings in the student competition

Nancy Stellhorn and Mary Lou Koons co-chaired the event with the Artists on the Loose serving as the committee. David Eakin, a member of the Virginia Watercolor Society and an associate member of the National Watercolor Society served as judge.


Clif Collins entertained our audience on piano throughout the reception.


Smith Mountain Arts Council and Artists on the Loose would like to express their appreciation to the Civic Organizations and Businesses that contributed cash awards that were presented to the artists and helped make this show possible.

          

"Whitney Brock (right)  "Gabi Pendleton

wins Best Of Show"    1st Place Student Category"


Artist Awards

Best of Show

Whitney Brock "Sonoma Bubbles" Oil

Acrylic

First Place Marty Watson "Boundry Waters, MN"
Second Place Martha H. Rhodes "Ancient Dwellers"
Third Place Susan M. Bradbury "Rebecca"

Mixed Media

First Place Jason Delong "Reflections"
Second Place Nancy Stellhorn "Sidewalk Superintendents"
Third Place Donna Ramsey Nevers "Structures II"

Oil

First Place Anna S. Wentworth "Rehearsal"
Second Place Stephen Roberson "The Path"
Third Place Philip O. Sheriden "Coming Storm"

Pastel

First Place Cheryl Fletcher "The Boat Shop"
Second Place James Underwood "Determination"
Third Place Grace Johnston "Sunset Over the Blue Ridge"

Watercolor

First Place Janice Sayle "O, Say Can You See"
Second Place Myrtle Hooker "Highlands"
Third Place Leah Thompson "Memories of Italy"

Other

First Place David Overshire "Study in Porcelian # 3"
Second Place Gina Louthian "Stanley Moonlit Canyon"
Third Place Carolyn Rogers "Clear Tumor Family"

Student

First Place Gabi Pendleton "Lock & Keys" Pastel
Second Place Jade Dickson "Jarodd" Graphite
Third Place Rebecca Bradbury "Castles in the Sky" Acrylic
Merit Mary Funk "Over the Water Fall" Graphite

Judge's Merit Awards

Nancy Brown "Ice Shards"
Mimi McHale "Old City by the Sea"
Adele Thornton-Lewis "King of the Mountain"
Allison L. Romeo "Manimals"

People's Choice Award

Jason DeLong "Reflections"


Copyright SMAC 2009 - 2017 - SMAC is a 501(c)(3) Non-Profit Organization
P.O. Box 70 - Moneta, VA 24121


Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software